Congratulations

 

At St Mary's we are very proud of our talented children and regularly celebrate their successes. On Fridays in ‘Celebration Assembly’ we rejoice the achievements our students school and extra circular awards. On this page you will find the names of all the children who we have celebrated.

For additional details of the children being celebrated in each class, please see the Success Boards in each classroom.

Mr Cocker was proud to present certificates to:

AWARDS OF THE WEEK
Headteacher's Award EYs 1&2 3&4 5&6
21st - 25th May '18

Sennan A:  amazing work in
maths and trying so hard

Nursery: Adam W-C - recognising differences
1S: Oscar B – building confidence in his writing
1F: Matthew H – wonderful enthusiasm in writing

2WC Eve T – excellent teamwork in RE and Art
2J: Tilly C – wonderful artwork and trying her best
2G: Daniel H – great comprehension and reading

3S: Heidi G – fantastic effort in Let’s Sing Folk
3D: Ben R – having a positive attitude to learning
3EG: Alex C – interesting vocabulary in story writing
4BM: Albert B – Superb improvement in presentation

4B: Eva F-H – real interest in the Shakespeare story
4D Elsie T – positive attitude and a bright smile too

14th - 18th May '18

Tyrese S (1S):  amazing writing

Nursery: Polly S – beautiful letter formation in writing
1S: Tiyani M – for confidence speaking out in class
1F: Daniel G – for developing his confidence in class

2WC: Edward T – for super dictionary work in class
2J: Oisin M – for trying hard with all his learning
2G: Sophie F – great participation especially in RE

3S: Feliks R – for fabulous knowledge in science
3D: Eva A – excellent innovative adventure story
3EG: Ava M – fabulous descriptive writing

4BM: Lola A – impressive space art work
4B: Ruben W – for keeping calm when under pressure
4D: Fred H – excellent manners

30th April - 4th May '18

Eddie B:
super writing

Nursery: Maximillian D –
for settling in and making new 
friends
1S: Darcy R –
fantastic writing
1F: Alex H –
fantastic choices in his behaviour

2WC: Ava G – Lovely listening and participation
2J: Poppy B – For trying really hard in all areas
2G: Areesha F – some lovely artwork

3S: Gabriella C – excellent sharing of knowledge in RE
3D: Teonnie SB – a positive attitude to learning
3EG: Jasmine U – Fabulous persuasive writing

4BM: Hope M – good organisation and helping others
4B: Lucia B – being kind and helpful to other children
4D: Georgie F – for confidence and enthusiasm in maths

23rd - 27th April '18

Cade L. 4BR: for being so
helpful in preparing for Assemblies – well done!

Nursery: Jasper C – for settling back so well after Easter
1S: Ivy Rose M – Super work
1F: Harriet B – wonderful positive attitude, she gives 100%

2WC Daphne S – excellent work
2J: Sophie M –superb progress in all her learning
2G: Sharv S – excellent work in reading and writing

3S: Alex J –Excellent role modelling in Swanage
3D: Samuel C – Fantastic role modelling in Swanage
3EG: Mariana B – Great support to the Y3’s

4BM: Poppy D – super work in RE
4B: Arabella T – resilience in maths
4D: Joselyn C – great attitude to learning

19 - 23rd Mar '18

Georgie F (4D):
positive attitude, great effort & progress, and an all-round good egg!

 Nursery: Florence D – raising her hand & waiting her turn in phonics
1S: Alexander G – 
great reasoning in maths
1F: Matthew H – 
fantastic effort in his writing and subtraction work

2WC: Rebecca W-C –
volunteering to sing solo in the class assembly!
2J: Madeleine L –
excellent learning and behaviour at all times
2G: Elisa G –
making fantastic progress in her writing

 

3S: Finley R –
fantastic effort especially in maths
3D: Theo W –
always trying his best & wanting to improve even more
3EG:  Anais D –
being an all-round superstar!

 

4BM: Cade L –
very helpful attitude around school
4D: Alex W –
an excellent attitude in all areas
4B: Dan H –
excellent progress towards his SATs

 

12th - 16th Mar '18

Noah T (2J):
impeccable manners and all round good egg!

Nursery: Charlie M –
joining in with singing
1S: Ernest R –
being kind and helpful
1F: Oscar H –
great enthusiasm & determination in his work

2WC: Oscar C –
such lively & enjoyable writing!
2J: Gracie G –
making great progress & always being polite
2G: Grace L –
working hard and wanting to do her best

3S: Olivia R –
your super attitude to learning every day!
3D: Isla B –
a fantastic poster about keeping safe from electricity
3EG: Arthur H –
an excellent attitude to learning

4BM: Ann C-S –
huge all-round improvement

4D: Annie C –
fine contributions to class discussions, esp. in RE

4B: Ellie H –
excellent effort & progress in her times tables

5th - 9th Mar '18

Zac B (4BM):
Always asks after people, a gentleman.

1S: William P –
showing lovely manners every day

1F: Laura N –
wonderful manners & always considerate

 

2WC: Adrianna M –
being so patient & polite
2J: Willow S –
wonderful manners, each and every day
2G: Arianna G –
great manners & politeness

 

3S: Helder –
superb manners & respect to everyone
3D: Niamh O –
fantastic manners & attitude to learning
3EG: Ewan W –
respectful & considerate of learning partners

4BM: Damaris D –
excellent manners
4D: Patrick C –
exemplary manners around the school
4B: Libby C –
exemplary manners all day, every day

 

HOUSE OF THE WEEK!
The house with the most points for the week beginning 26/02/18:
St Patrick's
 WELL DONE!

In ‘Celebration Assembly’ children who have received awards and certificates from school clubs and extra circular activities are shared and celebrated with the school community. Congratulations goes to:

 

Aaron V. Completing his Level 1- 4 awards, preliminary safety skills and 5m front crawl, backstroke, breaststroke and butterfly distances with Swim England
Alexia E. Awarded Pre-Primary in Dace with Royal Academy of Dance
Daisy D. Awarded Pre-Primary in Dace with Royal Academy of Dance
Filippo C. Yellow Belt with Matt Fiddles Martial Arts
Rusfus P., Sophie F., Isabeel R., Abi B.,Jocelyn C., Gio A., Dan B., Joe P., Dan H., and Ollie S. Completing the Winter 2017/18 Wiltshire and Swindon Games
Sophia F. Completing her Puffin and Level 1 Learn to Swim award with Swim England  
Grace M., Amelie C., Cordelia T., Hope M., Harry,  Katelyn, Libby C., Gio A., Abigail B., Victoria B., Joseph P., Cade L., Harriet T, Imogen, Erin K., Damaris D.V.,
Lucia B., and Georgie F.
Completing the Level 2 High 5 Netball Festival with Chippenham Sports Partnership
Hannah M. Completing BBC Radio 2 - 500 words story 2018
Danielle E.  Completing BBC Radio 2 - 500 words story 2018
Katelyn I. Completing her Levels 1 - 5 with Swim England Diving awards 
Harriet S.  Completing her Level 1 Swim England Award for Personal Survival 
Alice W.C.  Making her Brownies Guide Promise
Harriet S. Completing her Young Leader Award with Sports Leaders UK 
Dylan O. Completing his Young Leader Award with Sports Leaders UK