At St Mary's we are very proud of our talented children and regularly celebrate their successes. On Fridays in ‘Celebration Assembly’ we rejoice the achievements our students school and extra circular awards. On this page you will find the names of all the children who we have celebrated.

For additional details of the children being celebrated in each class, please see the Success Boards in each classroom.

Mr Cocker was proud to present certificates to:

Headteacher's Award EYs 1&2 3&4 5&6
12th - 16th Mar '18

Noah T (2J) –
impeccable manners and all round good egg!

Nursery: Charlie M –
joining in with singing

1S: Ernest R –
being kind and helpful

1F: Oscar H –
great enthusiasm & determination in his work
2WC: Oscar C –
such lively & enjoyable writing!
2J: Gracie G –
making great progress & always being polite
2G: Grace L –
working hard and wanting to do her best

3S: Olivia R –
your super attitude to learning every day!
3D: Isla B –
a fantastic poster about keeping safe from electricity
3EG: Arthur H –
an excellent attitude to learning

4BM: Ann C-S –
huge all-round improvement

4D: Annie C –
fine contributions to class discussions, esp. in RE

4B: Ellie H –
excellent effort & progress in her times tables

5th - 9th Mar '18

Zac B (4BM) –
Always asks after people, a gentleman.

1S: William P –
showing lovely manners every day

1F: Laura N –
wonderful manners & always considerate


2WC: Adrianna M –
being so patient & polite

2J: Willow S –
wonderful manners, each and every day

2G: Arianna G –
great manners & politeness


3S: Helder –
superb manners & respect to everyone

3D: Niamh O –
fantastic manners & attitude to learning

3EG: Ewan W –
respectful & considerate of learning partners

4BM: Damaris D –
excellent manners

4D: Patrick C –
exemplary manners around the school


4B: Libby C –
exemplary manners all day, every day

26th Feb - 4 Mar '18

Frankie E –
always so kind and

Nursery: Bobby P –
always being the first to help tidy up!
1S: Evie G-S –
great work with her number bonds to 10
1F: Spencer R –
great effort with his Book Day costume!
2WC: Seth M –
increased effort in all areas
2J: Marcus C –
doing his best at all times
2G: Zoe J-B –
great work in reading and maths
3S: Finty G –
a fantastic book review & costume!
3D: Oliver H –
improved attitude & an outstanding story

3EG: Oliver P –
expressing himself maturely in his writing

4BM: Anna A –
excellent, exciting writing

4B: Hayden P –
real focus & dedication to improve

19th-23rd Feb '18

Nathan C (3D) –
attitude to his learning and to those around him

Nursery: Joe S –
learning to write his name so beautifully
1S: Ernest R –
putting in lots of effort with his sounds

1F: Michelle N –
wonderfully polite & positive behaviour
2WC: Jacob Y –
trying so hard in phonics
2J: Willow M –
making a great effort in all of her learning

2G: Eden H –
working hard in maths with great resilience
3S: Indi P –
being an excellent role model in 3S
3D: Beau D –
improved focus and independence

3EG: Timea H –
excellent effort in all her learning

4BM: Imogen W –continuing to show great resilience
4D: Daniel B –
improved effort & attitude this week

4B: Daniel M –
excellent writing and helpful attitude


The house with the most points for the week beginning 26/02/18:
St Patrick's

In ‘Celebration Assembly’ children who have received awards and certificates from school clubs and extra circular activities are shared and celebrated with the school community. Congratulations goes to:


Hannah M. Completing BBC Radio 2 - 500 words story 2018
Danielle E.  Completing BBC Radio 2 - 500 words story 2018
Katelyn I. Completing her Levels 1 - 5 Swim England Diving awards 
Harriet S.  Completing her Level 1 Swim England Award for Personal Survival 
Alice W.C.  Making her Brownies Guide Promise
Harriet S. Completing her Young Leader Award with Sports Leaders UK 
Dylan O. Completing his Young Leader Award with Sports Leaders UK