Congratulations

 

At St Mary's we are very proud of our talented children and regularly celebrate their successes. On Fridays in ‘Celebration Assembly’ we rejoice the achievements our students school and extra circular awards. On this page you will find the names of all the children who we have celebrated.

For additional details of the children being celebrated in each class, please see the Success Boards in each classroom.

Mrs Smith was proud to present certificates to:

Headteacher's Award EYs Years 1 & 2 Years 3 Years 4 & 5  Year 6
5th - 9th Nov '18 Hannah M: For excellent presentation in the Remembrance Assembly this
morning

Nursery: Anna S For great participation in our story and song time sessions. Well done!
Class 2: Archie P For making super progress in Maths!

Class 3: Michelle N For super effort with her reading and also amazing confidence when reading
for Remembrance Assembly this morning!
Class 4: Cormac T For fanastic effort in his writing and being confident when reading in the
Remembrance Assembly.
Class 5: Sasquia S For much improved listening and following instructions

Class 6: Charlie B For starting the term with a hard-working attitude

Class 7: Helder D For his enthusiasm for learning
Class 8: Theo W For challenging himself regularly in Maths, keep it up!
Class 9: Eva A For trying consistently hard with her learning and her great sense of humour
Class 10: Jack H For amazing all round improvement in everything he does at school
8th - 12th Oct '18 Jasper C, Class 1

Nursery: Tabitha C for being kind and helpful and for super number recognition
Class 1: Jaden M for becoming more independent and confident when leaving mum and dad
Class 2: Mollie M for super maths doodles!

Class 3: William B for fantastic estimating in our maths learning this week
Class 4: Eli M for amazing artwork and always contributing great ideas
Class 5: All the children in Class 5 for an amazing class assembly with smiles, clear voices and team work!

Class 6: Grace D for enthusiasm in all subjects

Class 7: Danielle for consistently setting a great example
Class 8: Sam L for a positive attitude to learning and always trying to challenge himself
Class 9: Oli P for fantastic science thinking and learning
Class 10: Aaron V for an absolutely fantastic learning attitude
1st - 5th Oct '18

Nursery: Sochinwenmeri E for lovely use of number names and counting in her play
Class 1: Paige L for being a caring and kind friend
Class 2: Chaiylah F for listening to instructions
 

Class 3: Matthew H for being an amazing role model in Class 3
Class 4: Oscar H for fantastic effort in all areas of learning
Class 5: Meg C for super Science thinking!

Class 6: Keiyano P for consistently good focus

Class 7: Scarlett C for resilience and commitment to her learning
Class 8: George D for great determination and effort to improve his handwriting
Class 9: Keeley F for being enthusiastic in her learning and having a smile on her face!

Class 10: Emmi B for a positive and more focused learning attitude
24th-28th Sept '18  Emily Fie...

Nursery: Anotnio C for developing the confidence to speak to others during his play
Class 1: Jasper C for showing good listening skills in phonics this week
Class 2: Florence D for finding and recording ways to make 5 in maths

Class 3: Bronwyn H for her bright smile and enthusiasm for learning
Class 4: Darcey R for showing excellent effort and concentration in her writing
Class 5: Madeline L for her positive learning attitude

Class 6: Jacob Y for his have a go attitude

Class 7: Jessica H for great attitude to learning in maths
Class 8: Noah M for fantastic knowledge and explanations in RE
Class 9: Isla B for a great attitude to her learning and for writing a computer code
Class 10: Samuel M for finally demonstrating his full capabilities in maths
17th - 21st Sept '18 THE NURSERY Nursery: Maksymilian D for showing growing confidence and willingness to have a go at new
things.
Class 1: Ava B for being a good team player in PE and encouraging her peers to succeed.
Class 2: Matthew W-C for being an excellent mathematician! Matthew used the class number
line to solve a maths problem
Class 3: Frank E for being such a good listener in class
Class 4: Areesha F for always setting a brilliant example with her excellent behaviour
Class 5: Grace G for her enthusiasm and effort in all lessons
Class 6: Sophia F for her enthusiasm and effort in all lessons Class 7: Conor T for great listening
Class 8: Oliver H for working hard and having a positive and responsible attitude to learning
Class 9: Nathan C for politeness, good manners and enthusiastic learning
10th - 14th Sept '18 Cullin P Nursery: Noah P - for settling in so well and coming in each day with a smile!
Class 1: Betsy G – for being a kind friend every day
Class 2: Annie F – for making such a super start to school
Class 3: Verity J – for being super kind and a lovely friend 
Class 4: Zofia D – for fantastic listening and concentration!
Class 5: Joshua B – for always trying his best and being a super role model Class
Class 6: Sophie D – for being a role model, trying her best and supporting others Class 7: Theo E – for impressive attitude to learning and for his lovely joined handwriting 
Class 8: Charlie G – for a positive and confident start to Year 5!
Class 9: Cullin P – for having an enthusiastic attitude to his learning and being a great role model 
Class 10: Emily F – for being a super role model in every possible way 
   

In ‘Celebration Assembly’ children who have received awards and certificates from school clubs and extra circular activities are shared and celebrated with the school community. Congratulations goes to everyone who is mentioned in Celebration Assembly.